Skip to content
Secondary Content

Congratulations to the Student Winners of the Utah History Day State Competition

For immediate release

April 24, 2014

Contact:
Geoffrey Fattah, 801.245.7205
Communications Director, Utah Dept. of Heritage and Arts

For Technical Information:  Alycia Aldrich, 801.245-7226

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENT WINNERS OF THE UTAH HISTORY DAY STATE COMPETITION

 

SALT LAKE CITY – More than 280 students from across the state competed in Utah History Day on April 23rd at Thanksgiving Point for the opportunity to represent their schools and the state at the National History Day competition in College Park, Maryland in June 2014. The rigorous academic competition saw entries in exhibits, documentaries, web sites, research papers, and performances from individuals and groups of students between 6th and 12th grade. Utah History Day and the Utah Division of State History are pleased to announce the results of this year’s state contest.
Winners in each category are ordered in 1st, 2nd and 3rd place:

 

Junior (6-8) Individual Exhibit     
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Nibley, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School South, Jolyne Merchant

Guantanamo Bay: Human Rights Abandoned?
Carter Fielding
North Logan, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School North, Jeff Low

Death & Diamonds: Consumer & Corporate Responsibilities to Protect Human Rights
Elizabeth Hinds
Logan, UT, Cache, Logan, Mount Logan Middle, Tacy Hymas

Her Good Work Brings Flowers; Josephine Gates Kelly and the Struggle for Native American Rights
Taylor Hymas
Junior (6-8) Group Exhibit   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Nibley, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School South, Jolyne Merchant

Patent Law
Spencer Munns
Preston Howe
Beaver, UT, Beaver, Beaver, Beaver High, Tina McMullin

The Right to Bear Arms
Adam Williams
Brailee Robinson
Taylnn Brown
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

The Homestead Steel Strike of 1892: The Defining Battle Between Rights of Labor and Responsibilities of Management
Hope Bates
Anika Nield
Junior (6-8) Historical Paper   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Women’s Right to Vote.
Anna Rowe
Alpine, UT, Utah, Alpine, Timberline Middle, Laura Lefler

Flying For Their Rights: The Tuskegee Airmen
Emily Peterson
Logan, UT, Cache, Logan, Mount Logan Middle, Tacy Hymas

The Inevitability of Democracy: The Early Roots of Oligarchy’s Failure in Ancient Greece
Kai Torrens
Junior (6-8) Individual Website  
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Centerville, UT, Davis, Davis, Centerville Elementary, Candace Peters

Japanese Internment Camps: The Imprisonment of the Japanese People During WWII
Meilani Downs
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

Flood v. Kuhn: The Right To Free Agency In Major League Baseball
Ryan Vandenbos
Alpine, UT, Utah, Alpine, Timberline Middle, Laura Lefler

Women’s Rights and Responsibilities in WWII
Olivia Midgley
Junior (6-8) Individual Documentary   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

The Downwinders: Responsibility of the Government to Protect the People from Nuclear Fallout
Diana Baird
Logan, UT, Cache, Logan, Mount Logan Middle, Tacy Hymas

Jacob Riis: Fighting for Change Through the Flash of a Lens
Trinity Logan
Alpine, UT, Utah, Alpine, Timberline Middle, Laura Lefler

The Rights and Responsibilities of the Treaty of Versailles
Jacob Arnold
Junior (6-8) Group Documentary     
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

The Right to Protest: Vietnam War Draft
Emily Hayes
Jeniel Zimmerman
North Logan, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School North, Jeff Low

Susan B. Anthony & Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Jenna Fellows
Kate Wilhelm
Emilee Bennett
Tremonton, UT, Box Elder, Box Elder, Alice C. Harris Intermediate, Julia Wilcox

The Cold War Gets Hot! Rights and Responsibilities During the Cuban Missile Crisis
Cole Croney
Logan Pond
Junior (6-8) Individual Performance   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Alpine, UT, Utah, Alpine, Timberline Middle, Laura Lefler

The Rise and Fall of Women’s Rights in Professional Baseball
Alexis Wallace
Alpine, UT, Utah, Alpine, Timberline Middle, Laura Lefler

Death on the Tracks: Bus crash in South Jordan, Utah, urges change in responsibilities of drivers, and bus safety
Colin Robinson
St. George, UT, Washington, Washington County School District, Washington Online School, Matt Anderson

The Role of the UN in the Rwandan Genocide
Katerina Excell
Junior (6-8) Group Performance   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
North Logan, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School North, Jeff Low

Thalidomide
Candace Anderson
Bethany Anderson
Centerville, UT, Davis, Davis, Centerville Elementary, Candace Peters

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: The Rights and Responsibilities of the Labor Movement
Ava Erickson
Mckenna Willey
Lauren Holman
Lauren Hulse
Kelsey Barton
Beaver, UT, Beaver, Beaver, Belknap Elementary, Tess Jensen

Silly Boys, Guns are for Girls!
Valerie Harris
Avery Mitchell
Kya Christiansen
Junior (6-8) Group Website   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

English Women’s Suffrage; The Fight For Rights
Abby Dunn
Emme Clarke
Kaysville, UT, Davis, Davis, Burton Elementary, Kathleen Sandberg

The Forgotten Guinea Pigs: The Downwinder’s Story
Hailey Liddell
Hayden Liddell
Logan, UT, Cache, Logan, Mount Logan Middle, Tacy Hymas

Presidential Responsibility; the watergate scandal and its impact on the American presidency
Ethan Edwards
Daniel Anderson
Senior (9-12) Individual Exhibit 
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Monticello, UT, San Juan, San Juan, Monticello High, Lynda Boyle

The Fugitive Slave Act
Easton Bowring
Ogden, UT, Weber, Ogden City, Saint Joseph Catholic School, Heidi Chudy

Rights vs. Responsibilities in Revolution: The Russian Revolution and the Murder of the Romanovs
Tatiana Chudy
Price, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Mont Harmon Junior High, Jarad Hardy

EPA Rights vs Need
Sadie Crompton
Senior (9-12) Group Exhibit
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Midvale, UT, Salt Lake County, Canyons, Hillcrest High School, Rebecca Cowden
Sheradee Bradfield

The Tienanmen Square Protests of 1989, Rights and Responsibilities of the Government and Citizens
Bovey Rao
Samantha Bemis
Daniel Fang
Sang Jun Chun
Monticello, UT, San Juan, San Juan, Monticello High, Joshua Keyes

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory
Kamrie Langston
Morgan Redd
Beaver, UT, Beaver, Beaver, Beaver High, Tina McMullin

Hunley: The Lost Confederate Weapon of the Civil War
Arthur Sawyer
Naomi Sawyer
Senior (9-12) Historical Paper
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Nibley, UT, , Thomas Edison Charter Schools, Thomas Edison Charter School South, Megan Holm

A More Perfect Union: Eugenics and America’s Contribution to the Holocaust
Sarah Scott
Logan, UT, Cache, Logan, Logan High, Tacy Hymas

American Civil War: The Impacts of Dishonesty and Demoralization on the Confederate States of America
Raymond Li
Monticello, UT, San Juan, San Juan, Monticello High, Joshua Keyes

True Colors of Responsibility
Kyler Larose
Senior (9-12) Individual Website   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Price, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Mont Harmon Junior High, Jarad Hardy

The Curt Flood Case; Athlete Rights
Logan Engar
Helper, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Helper Junior High, Chris Sweeney

Cherokee: The Trail of Tears
Tiffany Feichko
Senior (9-12) Individual Documentary   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Garland, UT, Box Elder, Box Elder School District, Bear River High School, Julia Wilcox

Sub-59, the Most Important Weapon Never Fired: How the Responsibility of Vasili Arkhipov Saved the World
Sydney Pond
Helper, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Helper Junior High, Chris Sweeney

Miranda Rights
Nathaniel Metzger
Price, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Mont Harmon Junior High, Jarad Hardy

Demanding higher Wages when the World is at War
Sarah Clark
Senior (9-12) Group Documentary   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Midvale, UT, Salt Lake County, Canyons, Hillcrest High School, Rebecca Cowden
Sheradee Bradfield

¡Huelga! Delano’s Cry for Equality
Nicholas Cockrell
David Skorut
Harry Han
Helper, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Helper Junior High, Chris Sweeney

Child Labor during the Industrial Revolution
Ceaira Howard
Alexis Tallerico

 

 

 

Senior (9-12) Individual Performance   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Monticello, UT, San Juan, San Juan, Monticello High, Joshua Keyes

The Roaring 1920′s
Bailey Goodwine
Monticello, UT, San Juan, San Juan, Monticello High, Joshua Keyes

The Glen Canyon Dam
Lindsey Crowley
Senior (9-12) Group Performance
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Beaver, UT, Beaver, Beaver, Beaver High, Tina McMullin

Truth in Advertising – The Tobacco Industry
Sarah Kanell
Theodore Kanell
Orem, UT, Utah, Alpine, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

The Dust Bowl: The Years of Responsibility
Ruth Patterson
Elizabeth Patterson
Senior (9-12) Group Website   
City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Midvale, UT, Salt Lake County, Canyons, Hillcrest High School, Rebecca Cowden
Sheradee Bradfield

Leaking the Pentagon Papers: Transforming the Rights and Responsibilities of Journalists
Peter Johnston
Simran Saini
Calvin Yu
Price, UT, Carbon, Carbon, Carbon High, Tom Alleman

Rights and Responsibilities: The Boycott of the 1980 Moscow Olympics
Anna Bryner
Paul Bryner
Midvale, UT, Salt Lake County, Canyons, Hillcrest High School, Rebecca Cowden
Sheradee Bradfield

Formation of the United Nations: The Attempt to Exploit Global Responsibility
Andrew White
Alvin Tsang
Abby Olson
Soyoung Jeon
Chris Okamoto

 

Utah History Day received financial and community support from the Utah Humanities Council, the Commission of Civic and Character Education, and the State Office of Education.

###