Skip to content
Secondary Content

Winning Utah Student Artists to Exhibit Work at Utah Capitol – 8 Feb 2016

Twenty-one high school students will be given awards to celebrate their participation in the Utah Senate Visual Arts Scholarship Competition on the floor of the Senate, Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2016 at 10:30 a.m. Each student will be presented their awards by their state senator. The event is in conjunction with Arts Day on the Hill.

Students were invited to submit artwork with images of the architectural features of the Utah State Capitol “in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Capitol Rotunda building and in salute to the Utah Legislature working on behalf of Utah citizens.” The competition, an initiative of Senate President Wayne Niederhauser, is sponsored by the President’s office, the Utah State Senate, Art Works for Kids, 1-800-Contacts, Comcast, Zion’s Bank, KeyBank and the Utah Division of Arts & Museums.

“We were pleased with the amount of participation in this special art competition” said Utah Arts & Museums director Gay Cookson. “Arts Day on the Hill is the perfect platform to showcase the bright and talented high school students in Utah and how the arts are an important part of their education.”

The winning art work will be exhibited on the third floor corridor of the Capitol through the 2016 Utah Legislative Session. The 1st place art work, Different Eyes, Different Minds, by Christopher Gustman of Timpanogos High School in Alpine School District, will remain permanently in the Utah Senate suite.

Scholarship awards of $5,000, $3,000, $1,000, $500 and $300 will be deposited into accounts for the students at the Utah Educational Savings Plan.

Students from Alpine, Beaver, Cache, Canyons, Davis, Grand, Granite, Iron, Jordan, Juab, Morgan, North Sanpete, Ogden, Provo, Salt Lake City, San Juan, Tooele, Washington, Weber School districts, charter and private schools participated – a total of 93 students from  19 of the 41 school districts.

The student winners are:

1st Place – Alpine School District, Timpanogos High School – Christopher Gustman

2nd Place – Cache County School District, Mountain Crest High School – Ivy Rich

3rd Place – Granite School District, Skyline High School – Rebekah Moon

Honorable Mentions:

Alpine School District, Lone Peak High School – Morgan MacLean

Davis School District, Viewmont High School – Jessica Whitten

Davis School District, Davis High School – Shantel Chen

Iron County School District, Cedar High School – Andrew Marchant

Weber School District, Bonneville High School – Olivia Nichols

Granite School District, Cottonwood High School – Mariam Kergaye

Weber School District, Bonneville High School – Alexander Gott

Alpine School District, Timpanogos High School – Kenneth Gonzalez

Canyons School District, Hillcrest High School – Susanna Tang

Grand County School District, Grand County High School – Mandolin Wilkinson

Juab School District, Juab High School – Eliza Bonzo

Logan, Fast Forward Charter High School – Megan May

Beaver School District, Beaver High School – Kelzey Jessup

Canyons School District, Hillcrest High School – Hongying Alana Liu

Granite School District, Skyline High School – Aidan Mock

North Sanpete School District, North Sanpete High School – Taylor Lee

Provo School District, Provo High School – Julia Peterson

Layton, Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering and Science – Madison Hawkins

Arts Day on the Hill is an event administered by the Utah Cultural Alliance and cosponsored by the Utah Division of Arts & Museums and Art Works for Kids. The day will be filled with art-making, entertainment and networking for Utah’s arts communities and their legislators.