Skip to content
Secondary Content

Category Archives: State History Board

Board of State History

Retreat Agenda
Thursday, October 26, 2017

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

This Is The Place Heritage Park – The Pack Home
2601 East Sunnyside Avenue, Salt Lake City

9:00 a.m.
WELCOME – Dina Blaes, Board Chair Introduction – State History’s programs and what Board members should know about them (limits, breadth, and possibility of the Board’s engagement)

9:10 a.m.
Department of Heritage and Arts Briefing – Kerri Nakamura
Dept. goals, Hamilton project, Transcontinental Railroad project, Utah History and Art Collection Center and Creative Communities

9:30 a.m.
State History Program Presentations (10 minutes each, plus 5 minutes for discussion)
GIS Unit – Deb Miller
Communication – Brad Westwood
Ancient Human Remains – Derinna Kopp
Utah History Day – Wendy Rex-Atzet
Archeology & Antiquities – Chris Merritt
Website & Cemetery Program – Amy Barry
Library and Collections – Doug Misner
Historic Preservation/Creative Communities – Roger Roper
Utah Historical Quarterly – Holly George
Monuments & Markers – Jed Rogers

12:00 p.m. BREAK

12:10 p.m. Board photo

12:15 p.m.
LUNCH/DISCUSSION/ACTION ITEMS

  • Wrap up on Board engagement with State History programs – Dina Blaes
  • Board Committees and the Committee-to-Board process – Brad Westwood
  • 2017-18 Division of State History priorities – Brad Westwood
  • Legislative briefing – Brad Westwood
  • 2016-17 Division of State History annual report – Brad Westwood

1:00 p.m.
ACTION ITEMS

Historic Preservation & Archaeology Committee – David Richardson, Chair
1) Approval of National Register of Historic Places nominations – Cory Jensen
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Summaries
a) American Fork (these are part of a new Multiple Property Submission)
Thomas & Elizabeth Coddington House
James & Emily Herbert House
Robert & Mary Ann Singleton House
Thomas & Eliza Jane Singleton House
b) Robert Gardner Jr, House & Mill Site
c) Layton/Davis County
Layton Oregon Shortline RR Station
Salt Lake SE and NW Base Monuments (Layton and West Point)
Building 225 Airplane Repair Hanger (Hill AF Base) (Federal nomination – no vote required)
d) Nine Mile Canyon – Great Hunt Rock Art Panel
e) William Hawk Cabin – Request for approval to move

Utah State Historical Society Committee – David Rich Lewis, Chair

Major Planning, Gifts & Awards Committee – Mike Homer, Chair

Library, Collections & Digitization – Steve Olsen, Chair

  • Approval of 2018 Board meeting dates – Alycia Rowley
    Proposed change to 4th Thursday quarterly (due to conflicting Board calendars) January 25th, April 26th, July 26th, October 25th

2:00 p.m. BREAK

2:10 p.m. TRAINING
Board Duties, Bylaws and Statutory Authority – Thom Roberts

2:25 p.m. OTHER BUSINESS?

  • Here are some other ideas regarding Board conversations. Are there others now to list or some here to remove?
    – Want more policy discussions: national and local
    – How Utah approaches the 106 and state 404 compliance process different than other states
    – DFCM mirror GSA to look at urban core and use of historic bldgs.
    – Future of Global Information Systems (GIS) and ESRI cultural resource management
    – How have State History’s mission and programs changed over the last decade?
    – What is the role of State History in the Rio Grande neighborhood?

3:00 p.m. ADJOURN

 

Board of State History Retreat Agenda

Board of State History Retreat
Thursday, October 27, 2016

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Thomas S. Monson Center (formerly the Enos Wall Mansion)
411 East S. Temple, Salt Lake City

9:00 a.m.                     WELCOME – Dina Blaes, Board Chair

9:15 a.m.                     Quarterly program accomplishments – staff

9:45 a.m.                     Refining Board Committees & the Committee- to-Board process – Brad Westwood

10:00 a.m.                   Break into Committees:

  • Utah State Historical Society Committee (Chair: David Rich Lewis)
  • Major Planning, Gifts & Awards Committee (Chair: Mike Homer)
  • Historic Preservation & Archaeology Committee (Chair: David Richardson)
  • Library, Collections & Digitization (Chair: Steve Olsen)

11:15 a.m.                   BREAK

11:30 a.m.                   Group photo

11:35 a.m.                   LUNCH/DISCUSSION/ACTION ITEMS

12:30 p.m.                   ACTION ITEMS

  • Delisting of National Register of Historic Places buildings – Cory Jensen
    Demolished buildings: (no vote required)
    – Thomas Cunningham House (NRIS #84002250), Park City, Summit County
    – Downing Apartments (NRIS #87002160), Ogden, Weber County
    – Lehi Commercial & Savings Bank (NRIS #98001537), Lehi, Utah County
    – Morgan Elementary School (NRIS #86000737), Morgan, Morgan County
    – North Ogden Elementary School (NRIS #85000822), North Ogden, Weber County
    – Plant Auto Company Building (NRIS #04001129), Richmond, Cache County
    – Rose Apartments (NRIS #87002160), Ogden, Weber County
    – Sidney Stevens House (NRIS #77001326), Ogden, Weber County
    Loss of integrity: (vote required)
    – Hyrum Stake Tithing Office (NRIS ##85000251), Hyrum, Cache County
  • Approval of 2017 Board meeting dates  Alycia Aldrich
    January 19th, April 20th, July 20th, October 26th

1:20 p.m.                     BREAK

1:30 p.m.                     TRAINING

  • Board Duties, Bylaws and Statutory AuthorityThom Roberts
  • National Park Service Walk Through Historic Buildings – Dina Blaes/Cory Jensen

2:30 p.m.                     DISCUSSION ITEMS

  • Proposed Utah History, Heritage and Arts Museum – Dina Blaes
  • Closing remarks –  Brad Westwood

3:00 p.m.                     ADJOURN

State History – Administration

Utah State History’s Mission

Preserving and sharing Utah’s past for present and future generations.

We work to:

  • Strengthen Utah’s economic health, particularly in rural areas.
  • Make communities better places, where people feel at home and grounded in heritage.
  • Foster individual learning, understanding, and excitement about their heritage.
  • Provide tools and assistance to agencies and local governments to help them do their jobs more efficiently.
  • Preserve knowledge and resources for future generations.
  • State History provides all services and information as a non-regulatory, business-friendly agency.

State History Policies

State History Statutes & Rules

Acknowledgement of Support and Nondiscrimination Statement

Board of State History

State Historic Preservation Review Board

Contact Us

Board of State History Meeting Agenda

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Rio Grande Depot, Board Room, 300 South Rio Grande Street, Salt Lake City, UT

TIME:  Noon – working lunch for Board members, hosted by State History

12:15 p.m. – WELCOME – Greg Thompson

ACTION ITEMS 

12:20 p.m.        Oct 16 2014 Board Retreat Minutes Draft – Greg Thompson

12:25 p.m.        Board of State History Committees – Kevin Fayles

12:35 p.m.        Overview of Meetings for the Utah State Board of History – Kevin Fayles

12:45 p.m.         NRHP Board PrimerReview Board Procedure Update – Cory Jensen

1:00 p.m.          National Register of Historic Places Nominations for Review and Approval – Cory Jensen
1) Joseph Hill Cabin
2) Amundsen House
3) Bennion Flour Mill
4) Boyce-Newman House
5) SLC 29th Ward LDS Meetinghouse
6) Western Macaroni Co. Factory
7) Weber River RR Bridge

​1:30 p.m.          BREAK & Group Photo Retake – Kevin Fayles

DISCUSSION ITEMS

1:45 p.m.          How do we widen community and legislative support of State History? – Dina Blaes

2:05 p.m.          Board member turnover 2015 – Greg Thompson
submit nominations to the Governor’s Office at http://gva1.utah.gov/boards/board.aspx?id=43490

2:15 p.m.          Budget Report – Kevin Fayles

2:25 p.m.          Request for Review by Committee
1) Fellows and Honorary Members Process – Brad Westwood, Jed Rogers
2) Publication Awards AND Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Awards – Brad Westwood and Holly George

​2:35 p.m.          October – December 2014 Program Accomplishments for State History – Brad Westwood

3:00 p.m.          Utah Committee on Geographic Names – Brad Westwood, Arie Leeflang

3:05 p.m.          Markers and Monuments Database AND Circleville Massacre – Jed Rogers, Brad Westwood

3:15 p.m.          Revisit Committee Member Assignments – Kevin Fayles

3:20 p.m.          Recognition of Partnership with the LDS Church and Utah Territorial Papers and the Salt Lake Telegram Newspapers Projects – Brad Westwood, Steve Olsen

3:25 p.m.          Utah History Day at the Legislature (Jan. 30) and 2015 Capitol Hill Preservation Advocacy Week – Brad Westwood

OTHER BUSINESS

NEXT MEETING:  April 16, 2015, 12:00 pm – 3:00 p.m. 

ADJOURN

Board of State History Retreat Agenda

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Alta Club, Board Room, 100 East South Temple, Salt Lake City

9:00 a.m.

WELCOME — Michael Homer, Chair

  • Breakfast
  • Thank for Service Exiting Board Members
  • Introduce New Board Members

 

9:30 a.m.

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Approval of the July 17, 2014 Minutes — Michael Homer
  2. National Register Nominations — Cory Jensen/Michael Homer
    1. Rawsel Bradford House
    2. James Miller House
    3. Murray Power Plant
    4. Wayman House
    5. John Price House
  3. Approval of Library & Collections Development Policy — Doug Misner
  4. Approval of Library & Collections Digitization Policy — Doug Misner
  5. Five-Year Reviews of Administrative Rules — Brad Westwood
    • R455-11 – Historic Preservation Tax Credit
    • R455-13 – Capitol Funds Request Prioritization
  6. Approval of 2015 Board dates — Michel Homer
    • January 15th, April 16th, July 16th, October 15th

 

11:00 a.m.

Break

 

11:15 a.m.

Division of State History Programs and Key Accomplishments — Brad, Kevin, Wendy, Barbara, Derinna, Doug, Holly

 

11:35 a.m.

Board Photo — Kevin Fayles

 

11:40 a.m.

Budget Review — Kevin Fayles

 

11:50 a.m.

Discussion/LunchState of History in Utah and a Vision for the Future — Brad Westwood

  • Trends in Public History
  • Major activities (HPF grant strategic plan, new facility, collections survey, conference themes, events, etc.)
  • Division Goals (annual and five-year)
  • The state of history in Utah
  • How do we widen community and legislative support of UDSH? How would you advise us?

 

1:30 p.m.

April 2015 Turnover (5 Board members) — Suggestions for replacements?

  • Gregory C. Thompson, professional historian, not eligible for reappointment
  • Yvette Donosso, public member, eligible for reappointment
  • Maria Garciaz, public member, not eligible for reappointment
  • Robert S. McPherson, professional historian, not eligible for reappointment
  • Patty Timbimboo-Madsen, public member, eligible for reappointment

 

1:40 p.m.

 

2:00 p.m.

Further Discussion Items / Final Comments

 

3:00 p.m.

ADJOURN

July 17, 2014

Back to the Board of State History
Download the agenda as a word doc

AGENDA

BOARD OF STATE HISTORY MEETING

Thursday, July 17, 2014
12:00 Noon – 4:00pm

Rio Grande Depot, Board Room, 300 South Rio Grande Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84101

Noon Working Lunch for Board members, hosted by State History
1:00 p.m. Board Meeting Begins
Welcome – Michael Homer
Introduction Kevin Fayles, Assistant Director
ACTION ITEMS

1. Approval of the April 17, 2014 Minutes – Michael Homer

2. John William James Family Charitable Bequest Policy
Revision
– Doug Misner

3. National Register Nominations – Cory Jensen
a) George & Mabel Anderson House
b) The Princess Recreation Hall/Lynndyl LDS Meetinghouse
c) Ezra & Abigail Shomaker House
d) Murray Hillside Historic District

4. Co-Publishing and Waiving of Fees with the University of Utah – Doug Misner
Publications Policy

5. Administrative Rules – Alycia Aldrich
a) Procedures for Emergency Meetings
b) Procedures for Electronic Meetings

6. Cemetery Grants Program Revision – Amy Oliver

7. Awards Policy Revision – Fellows – Brad Westwood

8. 2014 Fellow Nominations – Jedediah Rogers

9. 2014 Outstanding Contribution and Achievement Awards Nominations – Lisa Buckmiller

10. 2014 Utah State Historical Society Publication Awards Nominations – Holly George

DISCUSSION ITEMS:

1. Reexamining the Acquisition Process – Doug Misner, Brad Westwood

2. State History Quarterly Program Accomplishments – Brad Westwood

3. 62nd Annual Utah State History Conference, Sept. 25-27th – Brad Westwood, Alycia Aldrich
– Sessions Schedule
– Session Chairs

4. Board Appointments – Mike Homer
http://gva1.utah.gov/boards/board.aspx?id=43490

5. Location for October 16, 2014 Retreat – Alycia Aldrich

OTHER BUSINESS
4:00pm ADJOURN
NEXT MEETING Retreat: October 16, 2014, 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

April 17, 2014

Back to the Board of State History
Download the agenda as a word doc

AGENDA

BOARD OF STATE HISTORY MEETING

Thursday, April 17, 2014
12:00 Noon – 4:00pm

Rio Grande Depot, Board Room, 300 South Rio Grande Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84101

Noon Working Lunch for Board members, hosted by State History
1:00 p.m. Board Meeting Begins
Welcome – Michael Homer
Legislative Update and National History Day – Julie Fisher, Wendy Rex-Atzet
ACTION ITEMS:

  1. Approval of the January 16, 2014 Minutes – Michael Homer
  2. National Register Nominations – Cory Jensen, Lori Hunsaker, Chris Merritt
    a) Brooks Arcade Removal Request
    b) International Peace Gardens
    c) St. Christopher’s Episcopal Mission (additional documentation)
    d) David and Evinda Madsen House
    e) Tie Cutting Industry of the North Slope of the Uinta Mountains, Utah (1867-1940s)
    Multiple Property Documentation Form
    f) Doggy Door Tie Cutter Cabin
    g) Nine Mile Canyon (for comment only)
  3. Administrative Rules – Alycia Aldrich
    a) Procedures for Emergency Meetings
    b) Procedures for Electronic Meetings
  4. Deaccession of the Guilaume Seignac Painting – Doug Misner
  5. John William James Family Charitable Bequest Policy Update – Doug Misner
  6. Fellows and Honorary Life Members Proposed Revisions – Brad Westwood
DISCUSSION ITEMS:

  1. State History Quarterly Program Accomplishments – Brad Westwood
  2. 62nd Annual Utah State History Conference, Sept. 25-27th – Brad Westwood
  3. Board Appointments – Mike Homer
  4. Senior State Historian Position (Digital Editor) and Associate Director Position – Brad Westwood
OTHER BUSINESS
4:00pm ADJOURN
 NEXT MEETING  July 17, 2014

January 16, 2014

Back to the Board of State History
Download the agenda as a word doc

AGENDA

BOARD OF STATE HISTORY MEETING

Thursday, January 16th, 2014
12:00 Noon – 4:00pm

Rio Grande Depot, Board Room, 300 South Rio Grande Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84101

Noon Working Lunch for Board members, sponsored by State History
National History Day and 2014 Legislative Briefing – Julie Fisher
1:00 p.m. Board Meeting Begins
Welcome- Michael Homer
Greg Thompson – Appointment by Governor as Vice Chair
ACTION ITEMS:
1. Approval of the November 14, 2013 Minutes – Michael Homer
2. Administrative Rules – Alycia Aldrich

a) Procedures for Emergency Meetings

b) Procedures for Electronic Meetings

3. Review & Update Committees of the Board

DISCUSSION ITEMS:
1. Library and Collections – Doug Misner, Brad Westwood

a) Review of Previously Approved Collections Development Policy

b) Reconnaissance Survey and Acquisitions

2. State History Quarterly Program Accomplishments – Brad Westwood

3. State History Strategic Plan – Brad Westwood

4. Senior State Historian Position (Digital Editor) and Associate Director Position – Brad Westwood

OTHER BUSINESS
4:00pm ADJOURN

Next Board Meeting Date: April 17, 2014

November 14, 2013

Back to the Board of State History
Download the agenda as a word doc

AGENDA

BOARD OF STATE HISTORY RETREAT

Thursday, November 14th, 2013
9:00am – 4:00pm

Rio Grande Depot, Board Room, 300 South Rio Grande Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84101

9:00-9:15 WELCOME — Michael Homer, Chair

  • New Members – Ron White, Steve Olsen, Dina Blaes
  • Re-appointment of Deanne Matheny
  • Introduction of Board Members
9:15-9:45 Mission of the Department of Heritage and Arts (DHA) and Appropriate Board Interactions with the Legislature – Brian Somers, Deputy Director, DHA
9:45-10:00 Board Duties, Bylaws and Statutory Authority – Kristen Rogers-Iversen
10:00-10:15 Open Meeting Act – Thom Roberts
10:15-10:30 BREAK
10:30-11:45 Division of State History Programs and Key Accomplishments –Brad Westwood, Kristen Rogers-Iversen, Holly George, Barbara Murphy, Derinna Kopp, Doug Misner, and Amy Oliver
11:45-12:00 Vision of the Future – Brad Westwood
12:00-1:00 LUNCH for Board Members and Discussion – How do we widen support for State History, both in the community and legislature? Lead by Michael Homer
1:00-2:30 ACTION ITEMS1. Approval of the August 8, 2013 Minutes2. National Register Nomination – Cory Jensen
South Temple Historic District Amendment

3. Collections Development Policy – Doug Misner

4. 2014 Meeting Calendar

2:30-2:45 BREAK
2:45-3:45 Tour of the Rio Grande Depot
3:45-4:00 Further Discussion/Final Comments
4:00 ADJOURN

Next Board Meeting Date: January 9th, 2014

Current National Register Nominations

Utah’s historic properties are frequently added to the National Register of Historic Places. Recent nominations to the National Register that are currently under review include:

To see historic properties in Utah that were recently approved for the National Register, click here.

To search all historic properties in Utah, click here.