Skip to content
Secondary Content

Winning Utah Student Artists Exhibit Work at Utah Capitol

Twenty-seven high school students were honored recently in the chambers of the Utah Senate for their work in annual Utah Senate Visual Arts Scholarship Competition.

Each of the students were presented scholarships of $5,000 to $300 by their state senator, depending on their placement in the compeition. The scholarships will be deposited in an account through the Utah Educational Savings Plan.

Students submitted artwork with images of the Utah landscape, and judging was done by an independent panel. The competition, an initiative of Senate President Wayne Niederhauser, is sponsored by the President’s office, the Utah State Senate, Art Works for Kids, Comcast, Zion’s Bank, KeyBank, and the Utah Division of Arts & Museums.

“We were pleased with the amount of participation in this special art competition,” Utah Arts & Museums Director Gay Cookson said. “This is an important showcase for the talented high school students in Utah and how the arts are an important part of their education.”

The winning art work will be exhibited on the third floor corridor of the Utah State Capitol through the 2017 Utah Legislative Session. The 1st place art work, Dead Horse Point (pictured below) by Cadence Peterson of Maple Mountain High School in Nebo School District, will remain permanently in the Utah Senate suite.

Students from Alpine, Beaver, Cache, Canyons, Daggett, Davis, Duchesne, Granite, Iron, Jordan, Juab, North Sanpete, Ogden, Provo, Salt Lake City, Sevier, San Juan, Tooele, Uintah, Washington, Weber School districts, charter and private schools participated – a total of 232 students from 21 of the 41 school districts.

The student winners included:
1st Place –Nebo School District, Maple Mountain High School – Cadence Peterson
2nd Place – Canyons School District, Jordan High School – Tiffany Castillo
3rd Place – Davis School District, Woods Cross High School – Jacob McKee

Honorable Mentions:

  • Davis School District, Davis High School – Emily Ellis
  • Iron County School District, Cedar High School – Lauren Marchant
  • San Juan School District, Monticello High School – Easton Bowring
  • Uintah School District, Uintah High School – Hope Martushev
  • Granite School District, Olympus High School – Eliza Anderson
  • Salt Lake City School District, Highland High School – Samantha Dunaway
  • Washington School District, Snow Canyon High School – Zaida Machado
  • Granite School District, Granger High School – Brynleigh Rosier
  • Logan, Fast Forward Charter High School – Analia Evans
  • Nebo School District, Maple Mountain High School – Emily Johnson
  • Weber School District, Weber High School – Bradley Gray
  • Granite School District, Cottonwood High School – Christopher Woodward
  • Alpine School District, Westlake High School – Aubary Wilson
  • Jordan School District, Herriman School – Adam Anderson
  • Duchesne School District, Union High School – Quentin Drake
  • Provo School District, Provo High School – Rebekah Campbell
  • Daggett School District, Manila High School – Cody Smith
  • Alpine School District, Skyridge High School – Rhiannon Gray
  • Jordan School District, Herriman High School – Annie Bearden
  • Ogden School District, Ben Loman High School – Raquel Juarez
  • North Sanpete School District, North Sanpete High School – Ethan Ostraff
  • Davis School District, Bountiful High School – Sarah Gould
  • Home School – Riley Cruz
  • Alpine School District, Timpanogos High School – Lindsay Palmatier