Skip to content
Secondary Content

2015 Annual Utah State History Conference

Deep Roots, Many Voices: Exploring Utah’s Multicultural Past

Utah is – and always has been – an eclectic mix of peoples and communities. Join us on October 2nd at the Utah Cultural Celebration Center for a free conference full of workshops, history sessions, panels and documentaries on the theme of multicultural diversity. Lunch is included on October 2nd.  Workshops and tours will also be held in conjunction with the conference (please see below for details and dates).

Utah’s history is enriched by the study of a host of peoples, experiences, and voices. The histories of ethnicity, gender, work, and family, from the perspective of ordinary people, do more than pepper diversity in Utah history: they fundamentally change and enhance our understanding of the state and its past. These histories are ones of empowerment, creativity, and survival, as well as conquest, dispossession, and prejudice.

Sorry, conference registration is now closed.  Walk-ins will be accepted as space allows.  We will be recording many of the sessions, which will be available on our website in mid October.

Tour registrations are still being accepted (see links below)

Conference Overview Schedule

October 1, 2015
Workshops (click here for schedule)
Rio Grande Depot
300 S. Rio Grande Street
Salt Lake City, UT
October 2, 2015
History Sessions (click here for schedule)
Lunch and Keynote
Utah Cultural Celebration Center
1355 West 3100 South
West Valley City, UT
 .
October 3, 2105
Tour of Iosepa (click here for schedule)
Separate paid registration is required!
Registration is now available!
October 10, 2015
Tour of Topaz (click here for schedule)
Separate paid registration is required!
Registration is now available!

 

For questions, please contact Alycia Aldrich at statehistory.utah.gov or 801-245-7226

Thank you to our conference sponsors:  W.W. Clyde and Co., American West Center, Ames Construction, Chevron, Charles Redd Center for Western Studies, Fort Douglas Military Museum, J. Willard Marriott Library, Utah Westerners, Utah Humanities, University of Utah Department of History, National Park Service, and Utah Department of Heritage & Arts.

October 2, 2105 12:00 Lunch and Awards Program
Keynote Speaker Pamela S. Perlich, “Utah’s Hidden Diversity: Decoding Evidence from the Census”

September 2015 Brown Bags
Please join us at Utah State Archives for five fascinating discussions in September as we prepare for our annual conference (“Deep Roots, Many Voices: Exploring Utah’s Multicultural Past”) on October 2nd. The first four brown bags begin at 12 noon. (ONLY the Sept. 30th will begin at 1 p.m.)  Bring your friends and your lunch!

______________

October 2, 2015

Registration 7:45 – 8:45 am

8:45 am – 5:00 p.m. History Sessions

12:00 Lunch Program – History Awards and Keynote

______________

Conference at a Glance

Paper abstracts and presenter biographies can be accessed by clicking on the session below.

8:45 – 10:15 a.m. 10:30 – 11:45 a.m. 1:45 – 3:15 p.m. 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
The Breadth of Regional History: The Case of Southeastern Utah (panel) (Room 101) Rediscovering Utah’s Native Voices (Room 101) Paiutes and the Circleville Massacre after 150 Years (panel) (Room 101) Religion and Race: Evaluating Religion of a Different Color: Race and the Mormon Struggle for Whiteness (panel) (Room 101)
What Paleontological, Perishable, and Coprolite Remains Tell Us About Past Cultures (Room 102) Under-documented Communities in Utah: Iosepa & Chinese Railroad Workers (panel) (Room 102) Pitching Tents and Breaking Trail: Three Historians Afield with the Utah War (Room 102) Diversity and Sport (Room 102)
Engaging Minorities and Making Room (Room 104) Disability Rights Movement in Utah and the Nation (panel) (Room 104) Immigration in Early Twentieth-Century Utah (Room 104) Two Changing Faces of Fundamentalist Mormonism (Room 104)
Politics and Religious Authority (Room 105) Documenting the Topaz Experience (Room 105) Many Voices in Utah History (Room 105) Native-White Interaction in Nineteenth-Century Utah (Room 105)
The Power of Oral History: Uncovering the Stories of Latino/as in Utah (panel) (Suite A) Latino Voices in Cache Valley (panel) (Suite A) Exploring Utah’s Multicultural Past through Oral History (panel) (Suite A)
Magna: An American Story (documentary) (Suite B) Splinters of a Nation: The Story of German Prisoners of War in Utah (documentary/panel) (Suite B) 1:45-3:15 — The Twelve Left Behind (documentary)
Speaking with Bishop John Wester (documentary)(Suite B)
Utah’s Polynesian History (panel) (Suite B)

Conference Session Descriptions

8:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Track

The Breadth of Regional History: The Case of Southeastern Utah (Room 101)

  • Panel: Robert McPherson (chair), Floyd O’Neill, Allan Kent Powell, and Gary Topping

What Paleontological, Perishable, and Coprolite Remains Tell Us About Past Cultures (Room 102)

  • Lori Hunsaker (chair)
  • Daniel King: Jurassic Jones: The Archaeology of Paleontology
  • Joseph Bryce: Marks in the Clay: Impressions and What They Tell Us
  • Madison N. M. Pearce: Prehistoric Diets and Medicines of the Utah Great Basin: Using Ethnohistory to Explore Botanical Remains From Spotten Cave Human Coprolites

Engaging Minorities and Making Room (Room 104)

  • Elizabeth Heath (chair)
  • Lloyd S. Pendleton: Utah’s Ten Year Plan to End Chronic Homelessness
  • Gerrit van Dyk and Jeremy Ingersoll: Their Hispanic Heritage: The Preservation of Different Cultures in LDS Spanish-speaking Congregations

Politics and Religious Authority (Room 105)

  • Greg Thompson (chair)
  • Gary Bergera: Ezra Taft Benson Meets Nikita Khrushchev, 1959: Memory Embellished
  • Kenneth L Cannon II and Geoffrey E. Cannon: Separation of Prophet and State? The 1914 Reelection of Reed Smoot
  • Jason Friedman: “Unless the ‘Saints’ decorate my personage with plumage and ‘something to make it stick’”: Duncan McMillan and the fight for Wasatch Academy

Magna: An American Story (documentary) (Suite B)

  • Patricia Hull (chair) and Robert K. Avery

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Track

Rediscovering Utah’s Native Voices (Room 101) AWC_50th_Logo_Color

  • Panel: Shirlee Silversmith (chair), Richard Turley, Brent Rogers, Gregory Smoak, Shoshone and Ute Native speakers

 

Under-documented Communities in Utah: Iosepa and Chinese Railroad Workers (Room 102) 

  • Panel: Benjamin Pykles (moderator), Anne Oliver, Sheri Murray-Ellis, and Ken Cannonadmin-ajax1
  • This session is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service

 

Disability Rights Movement in Utah and the Nation (Room 104)

  • Panel: Claire Mantonya (chair), Marilyn Bown, Sherry L. Repscher, and Barbara Toomer

Documenting the Topaz Experience (Room 105)

  • Kimberly M. Jew (chair)
    Scotti Hill: When Words Weren’t Enough: Curating the Topaz Museum’s Inaugural Art Exhibition
  • Jane Beckwith: A Founders View, Topaz Museum
  • Christian Heimburger: “We Have Come to Understand Them, and We Admit We Need Them”: Japanese American Laborers in the Interior West, 1942-1944

The Power of Oral History: Uncovering the Stories of Latino/as in Utah (Suite A) Redd Logo

  • Panel: Matt Basso (chair), Jennifer Macias, Juan Jose Garcia, Andrea Garavito Martinez

 

 

Splinters of a Nation: The Story of German Prisoners of War in Utah (documentary/panel) (Suite B)

  • Panel: Scott Porter, Allan Kent Powell

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch Program

Welcome: Gregory C. Thompson, Chair, Board of State History

Update on Division of State History: Brad Westwood, Director, Division of State History

2015 Annual Utah State History Awards: Gregory C. Thompson and Brad Westwood

Introduction of Dr. Pam Perlich: Dina Blaes, Vice-Chair, Board of State History

Keynote: Dr. Pam Perlich: Utah’s Hidden Diversity: Decoding Evidence from the Census

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Track

Paiutes and the Circleville Massacre after 150 Years (Room 101) Westerners

  • Panel: Richard E. Turley Jr. (chair), Suzanne Catharine, Edward Leo Lyman, Albert Winkler

 

Pitching Tents and Breaking Trail: Three Historians Afield with the Utah War (Room 102) 

  • Ken Gallacher (chair)
  • Kenneth L. Alford (paper to be presented by William P. MacKinnon): “And a Bitter Experience It fortudougWas”: The Utah War and the 1858 Move South
  • James F. Martin: “Sibleys amongst the Snow”: Locating Old Camp Scott
  • William P. MacKinnon: Summing Up the Utah War: One Historian’s Twenty-first Century Conclusions

Immigration in Early Twentieth-Century Utah (Room 104)

  • John Sillito (chair)
  • Brian Whitney and Lorrie Rands: Immigrants at the Crossroads: An Oral History of Immigration into Ogden, Utah
  • Eileen Hallet Stone: Utah’s Jewish Agrarian Pioneers
  • Rochelle Kaplan: Jews in Utah: Not an Oxymoron!

Many Voices in Utah History (Room 105)

  • Colleen Whitley (chair)
  • Allen Dale Roberts: British Influence on Pioneer Utah’s Greek and Gothic Revival
  • David A. Hales and Sandra Dawn Brimhall: You’re a Woman. You Can’t Be a Certified Public Accountant: The Trials and Struggles of Hannah Claire Haines, Utah’s First Woman CPA and Prominent Business Woman
  • J. Seth Anderson:  “We’re Here, We’re Queer, We’re Fabulous, Get Used to Us!”: Queer Nation Utah, 1991-1992

Latino Voices in Cache Valley (Suite A)

  • Panel: Brad Cole (chair), Randy Williams, Eduardo Ortiz, Maria Luisa Spicer-Escalante

The Twelve Left Behind (documentary)
Speaking with Bishop John Wester (documentary) (Suite B)

  • Desk Top History’s film short “The Twelve Left Behind,” the story of Italian prisoners of war during World War II, produced by Kelly Nelson

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Religion and Race: Evaluating Religion of a Different Color: Race and the Mormon Struggle for Whiteness (Room 101)

  • Panel: Brad Westwood (chair), Martha Evans Bradley, David Rich Lewis, W. Paul Reeve, and LaShawn Williams-Schultz

Diversity and Sport (Room 102)

  • Richard Kimball (chair)
  • Joseph Soderborg: Wicket Mormons and Cricket Gentiles: Cultural Imperialism in Utah’s Sporting Past
  • Intermountain Cricket League Exhibition

Two Changing Faces of Fundamentalist Mormonism (Room 104)

  • Newell G. Bringhurst: The Transformation of Rulon Timpson Jeffs: From Devout Mormon to FLDS Prophet
  • Craig L. Foster: “Proclamations and Prophecies from a Prison Cell: How Warren Jeffs Continues to Control the FLDS

Native-White Interaction in Nineteenth-Century Utah (Room 105)

  • David Grua (chair)
  • Wendy Simmons Johnson: An Underground Store, the Skull Valley Goshute, and Red Ink: Contact Period in Rush Valley
  • Hadyn B. Call: Kidnapped and Purchased: Piecing Together the Story of Ruth Piede Call Davids—a Paiute Indian
  • Jim Keyes: Showdown in the Canyons: History of Interaction between Early Cattle Ranchers and Native Americans in Southeastern Utah.

Exploring Utah’s Multicultural Past through Oral History (Suite A)

  • Jodi Graham (chair)
  • Randy Williams: Cache Valley Refugee Voices
  • Deborah M. George: Root Sounds: The Utah African American Experience in Ogden
  • Sarah Singh: Twenty-fifth Street: The City That Never Slept

Utah’s Polynesian History (Suite B)

  • Panel: Philip Notarianni (chair), Jake Fitisemanu Jr., Ulysses Thomas Tongaoneval, Susi Feitch-Malohifo’ou, and others