Skip to content
Secondary Content

Board of State History

The Board of State History consists of eleven members, appointed by the Governor for four-year terms.

The Board makes policy for the Division, advises the Director, and acts as the State Historic Preservation Review Board. The federal regulations regarding the State Historic Preservation Review Board are found in 36 CFR 61.4 (e).

For more information on Board matters, contact Alycia Aldrich at 801-245-7226.

Board members

Chair:
Dina Blaes, 2017, Salt Lake City
Vice Chair:
TBD

Members:
Steve Barth, 2019, Murray
John B. D’Arcy, 2018, Salt Lake City
Yvette Donosso, 2019, Sandy
Ken Gallacher, 2018, Riverton
David Rich Lewis, 2019, Logan
Deanne G. Matheny, 2017, Lindon
Steven Lloyd Olsen, 2017, Heber City
David Scott Richardson, 2019, Salt Lake City
Patty Timbimboo-Madsen, 2019, Plymouth
Wesley Robert White, 2017, Salt Lake City

2016 Board Meeting Dates: Jan. 21, April 21, July 21, and October 27

Board Agendas January 21, 2016 April 21, 2016 July 21, 2016 October 27, 2016
Board Retreat Minutes Oct 29 2015  Oct 16 2014 November 14, 2013 August 2, 2012
Board Documents Board Bylaws Board Duties Statutory Authority Policies State History Committees
Meeting Minutes
2016
Jan 21 2016 April 21 2016
2015
January 15, 2015 April 16 2015  July 16 2015 
2014
January 16, 2014  April 17, 2014 July 17 2014
2013
January 10, 2013 June 13, 2013 August 8, 2013 November 14, 2013
2012
February 16, 2012 June 7, 2012 November 15, 2012
2011
 February 10, 2011  June 9, 2011  August 11, 2011  November 10, 2011
2010
 February 11, 2010  June 17, 2010  November 4, 2010

Utah State History Directors

P. Brad Westwood 2013 – to present
Wilson G. Martin 2011 – 2013
Philip F. Notarianni 2003 – 2011
Max J. Evans 1986 – 2002
Melvin T. Smith 1971 – 1985
Charles S. Peterson 1969 – 1971
Everett L. Cooley 1961 – 1969
A. Russell Mortensen 1950 – 1961
Marquerite L. Sinclair & Dale L. Morgan provided critical leadership during the 1940s
J. Cecil Alter 1926 – 1941
Jerrold R. Letcher 1898 – 1916

Board of State History Chairs and Utah State Historical Society Presidents

Gregory C. Thompson 2014 to present
Michael W. Homer 2002 – 2014
Richard L. Sadler 1999 – 2002
Peter L. Goss 1997 – 1999
Marilyn Conover Barker 1991 – 1997
Dean L. May 1989 – 1991
Thomas G. Alexander 1985 – 1989
Milton C. Abrams 1969 – 1985
J. Grant Iverson 1961 – 1969
Leland Creer 1957 – 1961
Joel E. Ricks 1949 – 1957
Levi Edgar Young 1945 – 1949
Herbert S. Auerbach 1936 – 1945
William J. Snow 1931 – 1936
Albert F. Philips 1926 – 1931
Hugh Ryan 1924 – 1926
Levi Edgar Young 1923 – 1924
Delbert W. Parratt 1922 – 1923
John A. Widtsoe 1921 – 1922
Andrew Jenson 1917 – 1921
Spencer Clawson, Sr. 1912 – 1917
James E. Talmadge 1909 – 1912
Joseph T. Kingsbury 1908 – 1909
Orson F. Whitney 1902 – 1908
John T. Caine 1900 – 1902
Franklin D. Richards 1897 – 1900

Utah State Historical Society Fellows

State History’s most prestigious honor is presented to individuals with long and distinguished careers in scholarly research and writing in, or who have made an extraordinary contribution to, state history, historic preservation or archaeology.

Thomas G. Alexander
James B. Allen
Leonard J. Arrington (1917 – 1999)
Will Bagley
Maureen Ursenbach Beecher
David L. Bigler
Martha Bradley-Evans
Fawn M. Brodie (1915 – 1981)
Juanita Brooks (1898 – 1989)
Olive W. Burt (1894 – 1981)
Eugene E. Campbell (1915 – 1986)
C. Gregory Crampton (1911 – 1995)
Everett L. Cooley (1917 – 2006)
S. George Ellsworth (1916 – 1997)
Austin E. Fife (1909 – 1986)
Max J. Evans
Peter L. Goss
LeRoy R. Hafen (1893 – 1985)
B. Carmon Hardy
Joel Janetski
Jesse D. Jennings (1909 – 1997)
Karl Larson (1899 – 1983)
Gustive O. Larsen (1897 – 1983)
Brigham D. Madsen (1914 – 2010)
William P. MacKinnon
Carol Cornwall Madsen
Wilson Martin
Dean L. May (1938 – 2003)
David E. Miller (1909 – 1978)
Dale L. Morgan (1914 – 1971)
William Mulder (1915 – 2008)
Philip F. Notarianni
Floyd A. O’Neil
Helen Z. Papanikolas (1917 – 2004)
Charles S. Peterson
Allan Kent Powell
Richard W. Sadler
Gary L. Shumway
Melvin T. Smith
Wallace E. Stegner (1909 – 1993)
William A. Wilson

 

Utah State Historical Society Honorary Life Members

The following have provided a distinguished service to the State and the Society, including service and leadership over a long period of time.

David L. Bigler
Craig Fuller
Florence S. Jacobsen
Marlin K. Jensen
Stanford J. Layton
John S. McCormick
William P. MacKinnon
F. Ross Peterson
Richard C. Roberts
Melvin T. Smith
William B. Smart
Linda Thatcher
Gary Topping