Skip to content
Secondary Content

Utah History Day Regional Competitions

 

Cache Regional – Cache & Box Elder
Contest Date: March 6, 2018 
Hosted by: Utah State University, Department of History
Coordinator: Jo Merchant
jolyne.merchant@edisoncs.org
Registration Deadline: February 13, 2018
Historical Paper Entries Due: February 23 Documentaries
 and Websites Due: February 26

Castle Country Regional – Carbon & Emery
Contest Date: March 16, 2018
Location: Carbon County Events Center (450 S. Fairgrounds Rd., Price)
Coordinator: Chris Sweeney  
 sweeneyc@carbonschools.org,
Registration Deadline: January 31, 2018
Documentaries, Historical Papers, and Websites Due: February 28, 2018


Central Utah Regional – Sanpete 
Contest Date: 
Hosted by:   Snow College, Ephraim
Location: Horne Activity Center
Coordinator: Laura Mower  laura.mower@nsanpete.org
Registration Deadline
:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close: 


Duchesne Regional – Duchesne & Uintah
Contest Date: 
Location: Roosevelt Jr. High School
Coordinator: Shawna Failner, sfailner@dcsd.org  

Registration Deadline:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close:  


Salt Lake Regional
Contest Date: March 23, 2018
Hosted by:  Salt Lake Community College, Department of History
Location: Redwood Campus (4600 S. Redwood Rd.), Academic & Administration Bldg.
Coordinator:  Raquel Jones  UtahHistoryDaySL@gmail.com 
Registration Deadline: February 26, 2018
Documentaries, Historical Papers, and Websites Due: March 7, 2018 

Go to Contest Map


San Juan Regional
Contest Date:  
Hosted by:  Utah State University – Blanding
Coordinator:  Reid Chapman
r1ooster@earthlink.net
Registration Deadline:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close: 


South-Central Regional – Beaver & Iron

Contest Date: 
Location: Belknap Elementary
Coordinator:  LaRayne Brown  
larayne.brown@beaver.k12.ut.us 
Registration Deadline:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close: 


Utah Valley Regional
Contest Date: March 22, 2018
Hosted by: Utah Valley University, Department of History & Political Science
Location: UVU Sorensen Student Center
Coordinator: Amy Thackeray, utvalleyregionalhistoryday@gmail.com
Registration Deadline: February 22, 2018
Documentaries, Historical Papers, and Websites Due: 

Washington County Regional
Contest Date: March 3, 2018
Location: Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School (3167 S 2350 E, St. George 84790)
Coordinators: Kathryn Leany, Krista White, Darlene Tanner
Contact: krista.white@washk12.org
Registration Deadline:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close: 


Weber Regional – Weber & Davis
Contest Date: 
Hosted by:  Weber State University Department of History
Location: Shepherd Student Union
Coordinator: Tracey Saxey, tsaxey@dsdmail.net

Registration Deadline:
Paper Entries Due:
Websites Close: