Skip to content
Secondary Content

66th Annual Utah History Conference Program

Transportation and Movement

Utah State Historical Society

September 28, 2018

Utah Cultural Celebration Center, West Valley City, Utah

Registration is now closed

9/28/2018 Utah Cultural Celebration Center
Time Session Titles and Speakers
9:00 – 10:15am
Plenary Session — Is Utah Still the Crossroads of the West?

Speakers: Jeffrey D. Nichols (moderator), David Haward Bain, John M. Findlay, Juliette Tennert, Fred E. Woods.

The panel will examine the question in all its dimensions—in terms of the state’s geographic position but also cultural and economic influence—and whether the idea of crossroads is still a useful and accurate concept to think about Utah history and the state in the twenty-first century.

10:30 – 11:45am Photography, Representation, and the Transcontinental Railroad (Room 201/202)

Noel Carmack, Utah State University-Eastern, chair

Daniel Davis, Utah State University: A. J. Russell’s Transcontinental Railroad Photographs in Echo and Weber Canyons

Zane Rand Hirschi-Neckel, University of Utah: Andrew J. Russell’s Photography and the Rise of Transcontinental America

James Swensen, Brigham Young University: Utah’s Gateway: Echo Canyon and the Changing Nature of the Sublime

New Approaches to Utah Studies: Lightning Round (Room 204)

This session serves as an opportunity for students and new scholars to briefly describe their research and gain feedback and insight on the process.

Presenters: Jon England, Arizona State University; Carlyle Constantino, University of Phoenix; John Nilsson, University of Utah; Jeff Turner, University of Utah

Comments: Greg Smoak, American West Center; Jessie Embry, Journal of Mormon History; Eric Swedin, Weber State University; Rebecca Andersen, Utah State University

  The Role of Transit in Salt Lake City’s Development (Room 205)

Alan Barnett, Utah State Archives, chair

Susie Petheram, CRSA: Two Rails, Two Transit-Oriented Developments

Laurie Bryant, independent historian: In the Path of Progress

Brent D. Barnett, independent historian: Where Have All of the Interesting Churches Gone? The Early 20th-Century Meetinghouses of Salt Lake Valley

  Highways and Roadside Culture in 20th-Century Utah (Great Hall)

Clint Pumphrey, Utah State University, chair

John H. Clark, artist and author: Automotive Firsts in Utah

Lisa-Michele Church, independent historian: Race Cars and Red Rocks: The Early Days of the Arrowhead Highway

Susan S. Rugh, Brigham Young University: The Highway Heyday in Utah’s Motel Towns

Premiere: Journey to Promontory (2018) (Suite C/D)

This session will be the Utah premiere of a new PBS documentary film, made by longtime history documentarian Richard Luckin, on the building of the transcontinental railroad. Luckin will be in attendance to offer comment.

Journey to Promontory celebrates the 150th anniversary of the joining of the rails in Promontory. The story of the joining of the rails is told through historians, authors, photographers and supported by historic images gathered from many sources.

Journey to Promontory will cover in depth the following chapters; Before the Railroad, Selecting the Route, Hell on Wheels, Building the Railroad (The Chinese & Irish), LDS and the Railroad and Joining of Rails. The end of the film will focus on a chapter, Today’s Railroad and its importance to commerce and industry.

May 10th, 1869 was one of the America’s historic events linking the country together

Noon – 1:30pm Lunch

2018 Outstanding Achievement Awards Program
Dina Blaes, Chair, Board of State History

Keynote – Living the First Transcontinental Life

David Haward Bain, author of Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad and Senior Lecturer in American & English Literatures at Middlebury College

1:45 – 3:00pm Refugee Movement and Boundaries: Displacement, Relocation, and Advocacy (Room 201/202)

David Rich Lewis, Utah State University, chair

Randy Williams, Utah State University; Nelda Ault-Dyslin, Utah State University; Chit Moe, Utah State University; Jess Lucero, Utah State University

Pathfinding: Transportation Solutions (Room 204)

Richard Talbot, BYU, chair

Luli Josephson, independent historian: “The Little Tramway that Could”: An Obscure Mode of Transportation in Early Utah

David M. Wilkins, independent historian: Swing and Sway the Electric Way: Utah’s Interurban Railways

Rhonda Lauritzen, independent historian: Way Stations to Airports: One Family’s Mark on Transportation, 1867–1947

Ronald G. Watt, independent historian: Railroads, Roads, and Cars in Castle Valley, Utah

Moving Goods and Money (Room 205)

Will Bagley, independent historian, chair and comment

R. Devan Jensen, Brigham Young University: Mail before the Rail: Rise and Demise of the Brigham Young Express and Carrying Company

Eileen Hallet Stone, author: F. Auerbach & Bros.: The Movement of Goods and Ideas in a Utah Dynasty

Matthew C. Godfrey, LDS Church History Department: The Bishop and the People: Charles W. Nibley, Charles G. Patterson, and the Proper Role of Business and Competition in Progressive Era Utah

  Culture and Technology (Great Hall)

Chair, Shawn Lambert, Utah Division of State History

Ryan K. Lee, Brigham Young University: “This is the Place … to Visit”: Railroads and the Beginnings of Utah’s Tourism Industry

Berwyn J. Andrus, independent historian: The Monumental Highway—Bluff to Little Zion and the Arrowhead Trail, 1917: The Saga of Dolph Andrus, Doc Hopkins, and the Maxwell Automobile

Hikmet Sidney Loe, Westminster College: The Transient West: Transportation and Movement as Gleaned from a Close Reading of Robert Smithson’s Earthwork, Spiral Jetty (1970)

Promontory (2002) (Suite C/D)

This session will screen the 2002 KUED public television film on the completion of the transcontinental railroad, with comments from panelists, the director, and others, regarding how this documentary, produced for the 2002 Olympics in Salt Lake City, holds up sixteen years later.

Kelly Nelson, Woosh Productions; Laura Durham and Mary Dickson, KUED; Ken Verdoia, KUED

3:15 – 4:30pm Murder and Justice: Stories of True Crime (Room 201/202)

Lisa Olsen Tait, LDS Church History Library, chair and comment

Kenneth L. Cannon II, lawyer and independent historian: Murder in Forest Dale: Issues in the Murder of Jimmy Hay and the Trial of Peter Mortensen

Linda Thatcher, Utah State History: Lester Farnsworth Wire: Inventor of the Traffic Light

Rebecca A. Wiederhold, Brigham Young University: Pardon for Murder: Jared Dalton, the “Assassin of Old Mother Parker”

“All Out for Uncle Sam”: Movement in Northern Utah during WWII (Room 204)

Sarah Singh, Weber State University, moderator

Alyssa Chaffee, Weber State University

Michael Balliff, Weber State University

Lorrie Rands, Weber State University

Anya Kitterman, Hill Air Force Base: The Ties that Bind: Why the Railroad was Key to the Development of the Ogden Arsenal and Hill Field

A Critical Review of The Diaries of Leonard J. Arrington (Signature Books, 2018) (Room 205)

This panel is part of a regular series evaluating significant books in Utah history. The editor, Gary James Bergera, will be on hand to offer comment.

Jedediah Rogers, UHQ, moderator

Gary James Bergera, Smith-Pettit Foundation

John Sillito, Weber State University

Cristina Rosett, UC-Riverside

Gary Topping, Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City Archives

Cultural Threads in 19th-Century Utah (Great Hall)

Holly George, UHQ, chair and comment

Robin Scott Jensen, LDS Church History Library: The 1869 Textual Culture of Polygamy

Kenneth L. Alford, Brigham Young University: Poetry and Songs of the Utah War

Laraine Miner, independent historian: Mormon Pioneer Dances, Crossing the Plains to Utah, and Colonizing the West

Following the session, the Eagle Mountain Family Dance Group will perform authentic dances from the Utah pioneer period through the early transcontinental railroad era.

Film and Storytelling (Suite C/D)

This session will explore the art of storytelling. Storytelling is at the heart of any good film and is the foundation for engaging exhibits, oral histories, tours, and public history programs. Panelists will share practical tips and film-making techniques to bring to life stories from local history.

Dina Blaes, Board of State History, chair

Issac Goeckeritz, Emmy Award winning storyteller with IG Films and Documentary Producer at KUED

Carolyn ‘Winnie’ Wood, SB Dance and former professor of Theater and Performing Arts at Wasatch Academy in Mt. Pleasant, Utah.

Excerpts from award-winning films produced by students for Utah History Day

Registration is now closed